CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 883295

Mr. Jim Stockbauer
Grupo C.E.A. U.S.
7506 Latta Street
Austin, Texas 78749-3006

RE: The tariff classification of imported gear sets from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Stockbauer:

In your letter dated February 24, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question consist of various gear sets that are being imported for ultimate use in gear speed reducers. Each gear set, whether worm, spur, spiral bevel, or helical, is made up of two or more matching gears that are pre-fitted to each other. They will ultimately be resold to gear box manufacturers in the United States.

The applicable subheading for the various gear sets will be 8483.40.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gears and gearing, other than toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements entered separately. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8483.40.9000, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport